Privacy - Destination Bio

The present Privacy Policy, which shall apply regardless of the means or medium used to access the www.destination-bio.com/ website or its sub-domains and its services (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”), sets out the conditions under which, when you browse the Site, we collect, store, use and safeguard information concerning you, including your personal data, as well as the choices available to you regarding the collection, use and disclosure of this information.

By accessing and/or using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood all of the terms and conditions set forth in this document, and accepted that you are subject to them. If you do not agree with this policy, you should not use the Site and its related services nor provide us with your personal data.

ARTICLE 1 - IDENTITY OF THE ENTITY COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The entity responsible for personal data processing on the Site is :

The simplified joint stock company DESTINATION registered with the Bordeaux Trade and Companies Register under number 425 039 617, whose registered office at 5-11 rue Yves Glotin 33300 Bordeaux (hereinafter referred to as “DESTINATION” or “we”).

ARTICLE 2 - OPERATIONS DURING WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED

In general, you can browse the Site without providing any identification or personal data.

You will be required to provide personal data in order to :

  • Share or “like” content on the Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Youtube social networking sites ;
  • Contact us ;
  • Subscribe to our Newsletter ;
  • Leave a comment.

Some personal data that may be requested from you are mandatory. Mandatory data shall be indicated by an asterisk; all other data are optional.

ARTICLE 3 - TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

DESTINATION collects the following personal data from you :

  • Your capacity in visiting the Site (as a private consumer or in a business capacity)
  • Your full name, postal address, email address and telephone number ;
  • Your free-text comments ;
  • The messages that you send us or the communications that you maintain with us (e.g. with our contact centre on social media or applications that interact with our Site)
  • Your IP address, connection and browsing data, preference and interest history, and the products you have viewed

We are aware that the data you provide to us may be confidential. As such, we undertake to respect the confidential nature of your data in accordance with our policy and legal requirements.

ARTICLE 4 - PURPOSES OF DATA COLLECTION OPERATIONS

DESTINATION collects your data for different purposes, including :

  • Sending you newsletters (consent): DESTINATION may use your personal data to send you company news, product news, recipes, articles and commercial offers.
  • Responding to your requests/comments (legitimate interests of DESTINATION) ;
  • Sharing on social networking sites (consent) :

The Site features sharing tools that allow you to “like” or share a product page on the following social networking sites: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest and Youtube.

By sharing content on these social networking sites, you accept that you are subject to their own personal data protection policies, which we encourage you to consult in order to obtain further information regarding the use of your personal data.

  • Carrying out surveying activities (consent) ;
  • Developing trade statistics (consent) ;
  • Organising competitions, prize draws or any other promotional activities (consent) ;
  • Managing requests regarding the rights to access, rectification, objection, erasure, restriction and portability, as well as complaint processing (in compliance with a legal obligation from DESTINATION) ;
  • For internal purposes, such as research and analysis, fraud detection, and improvement of the Site, in order to improve the quality of our services (legitimate interests of DESTINATION) ;
  • Enabling us to adapt your browsing experience on our Site.

ARTICLE 5 - RECIPIENTS OF THE COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

The collected personal data are exclusively intended for DESTINATION and the outsourced service providers requested by DESTINATION in order to ensure the proper execution of the services.

Employees of technical service providers, media agencies and communication agencies authorised by DESTINATION may be required to process the personal data you provide that are necessary for carrying out activities strictly related to the provision of services through the Site.

Your personal data may be shared with subsidiaries and affiliates belonging to the Wessanen Holding group. You can find the names of our subsidiaries and affiliates via the following link: https://wessanen.com/about-us/subsidiaries/. These subsidiaries and affiliates are located in the EEA, specifically in France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the Netherlands.

We may also share your data with other organisations :

  • If we sell or buy a business or assets (in which case we may share your personal information with the prospective seller or buyer)
  • If our company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data would be among the transferred assets.

In accordance with legal obligations, DESTINATION may also transmit data to third parties when it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or if we believe, at our sole discretion, that your use is effectively in breach of the present document or with the Site’s general terms and conditions of use.

In addition, personal data may be disclosed to a third party if DESTINATION is compelled to do so by law, regulation or court order, or if disclosure is necessary in the course of an investigation or proceeding, whether in France or abroad.

ARTICLE 6 - THE TECHNICAL MECHANISMS IN PLACE TO SECURE YOUR DATA

The Site is hosted by a communications agency, with which we have a contract to ensure that your personal data is suitably protected.

If you have a username, password or other login credentials that would allow you to access certain parts of the Site, you must not allow any other person to use them and you must keep them confidential. If you believe that someone else might have access to your login information, please contact us at contactdata@bbcie.com as soon as possible.

We also take the appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to prevent, as far as possible, any alteration or loss of your data and any unauthorised access to them.

Please note that there is no such thing as total security on the Internet.

However, DESTINATION has implemented standard technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or disclosure of, or unauthorised access to the information that we collect online.

ARTICLE 7 - YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the European regulation, “General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679” (“GDPR”), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, the right to the portability of your data, as well as the rights to access, rectify, erase, restrict and object to the processing of your personal data :

  • Right of access : You have the right to access your personal data and to send any request for information by contacting us at the following email address : contactdata@bbcie.com.
  • Right to rectification : You have the right to have rectified and completed inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you by contacting us at the following email address : contactdata@bbcie.com. If we are unable to rectify your personal data, we shall delete them.
  • Right to erasure : You have the right to have your personal data erased when :
    • The personal data you provided are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed ;
    • You have withdrawn your consent for the processing of these personal data and there is no other legal ground for the processing ;
    • You have objected to the processing of these personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing ;
    • Your personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which DESTINATION is subject ;
    • Your personal data have been unlawfully collected and used ;
    • You are a child below the age of 16 years and your personal data have been gathered as part of an offer of information services, such as competitions or newsletters.
  • Right to restriction of processing : You have the right to obtain restriction of processing where one of the following applies :
    • You contest the accuracy of the personal data gathered ;
    • The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead ;
    • DESTINATION no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required for the establishment, exercise or defence of your legal rights ;
    • You have objected to the processing and verification must be carried out in order to ascertain whether the legitimate grounds of DESTINATION override yours.
  • Right to object to processing : You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to request that we not process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can also manage the sending of our newsletters or object to such sending, free of charge, through the opt-out possibility mentioned in each newsletter.
  • Right to personal data portability : You have the right to the portability of your personal data, meaning you have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us, presented in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable manner, and to send them to another data controller.
  • Right to withdraw your consent : You can withdraw your consent at any time either by using the unsubscribe link or by sending us an email at the following address: contractdata@bbcie.com.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority : If you have a complaint about how we have used your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at the following address: contactdata@bbcie.com and providing us with your full name, email address and postal address. Your request must be written on a signed document and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature, so that your identity may be verified. In addition, your request must specify the address to which the reply should be sent.

ARTICLE 8 - DURATION OF STORAGE OF YOUR DATA

The data concerning you will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes described above in Article 4 of the present document. Beyond this period, your data will be kept only if they are required in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, or to enable us to establish proof of a right or a contract.

ARTICLE 9 - PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The present document applies only to the pages of the Site by means of which DESTINATION collects some of your personal data and not to websites owned by third parties.

The Site may contain links to other websites or features that are not subject to our Privacy Policy and whose practices regarding personal data may differ from ours. DESTINATION does not own or operate such websites.

Users should review the privacy notices provided by these websites, since DESTINATION is not responsible for and has no control over the information collected, used, disclosed and, more generally, processed by third-party websites.

In addition, hypertext links to partner websites sometimes propose competitions or promotions. By redirecting you to the sites concerned, these third parties may obtain personal data that you willingly submit to them in order to avail of such offers. DESTINATION is not responsible for the use of your personal data by these third parties.

ARTICLE 10 - THE SITE’S POLICY REGARDING COOKIES AND OTHER TRACERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS “COOKIES”)

During your use of the Site, Cookies may be placed on your device, in particular, on your computer, tablet or smartphone.

Our use of Cookies is subject to your express, prior and specific consent before they may be placed on your device. We obtain your consent through a pop-up that includes clear and explicit information both on the purposes for which cookies and other tracers are used, and information on how to object to the use of Cookies.

By using the Site, you agree to the use of Cookies in accordance with the present document. If you do not agree to the use of these cookies and other tracers, you can disable them by following the instructions below in the section entitled “Disabling Cookies”. However, certain areas of the Site are only accessible with so-called “required” Cookies and you should be aware that by disabling them completely you may not be able to access certain content or features of the Site, e.g. making a purchase.

10.1 - DEFINITION OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files that can identify you as a customer and save your personal preferences (e.g. language preferences) and technical information (including clickstream data).

In addition, we may also use web beacons, also known as “single-pixel GIFs”, “clear gifs” or “pixel tags”, or similar technologies that are used to track how you use our Site and see which pages of our Site you visit.

10.2 - TYPES OF COOKIES USED ON THE SITE

DESTINATION uses

  • so-called “required” Cookies that allow you to benefit from the essential functions of the Site. Without these Cookies you will not be able to use the Site normally, particularly if you wish to order a product.

The “required” Cookies we use are:

NAME OF COOKIE COOKIE POP-UP
ID Cookie-popup
Purpose This cookie allows us to hide the cookie policy pop-up once it has been viewed and to store information if the User has seen and/or closed the notification of our cookie policy pop-up when loading the Site for the first time.
Expiry This is a permanent cookie that remains on your device once you have finished your browsing session. This cookie expires 30 days after its initial placement.
Disabling This cookie cannot be disabled as it is strictly required for us to support the cookie pop-up functionality on the Site.

So-called “optional” Cookies are not required, but they facilitate the use of the Site.

The “optional” Cookies we use are :

There are no optional cookies on the DESTINATION website.

However, DESTINATION may collaborate with other companies that place Cookies on the Site. These companies help us to manage the Site and offer additional services. These Cookies are not required for use of the Site. The use of these Cookies by such third-party companies is subject to their own personal data processing conditions and is not covered by the present document.

  • “Audience measurement” Cookies enable the analysis of traffic, trends and usage, and the identification of malfunctions of the Site. Their present allows DESTINATION to improve your experience and the design and content of the Site to meet your needs.

The audience measurement Cookies we use are :

These Cookies are published by Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses Cookies to help analyse the behaviour of visitors to our Website. This data is transmitted and stored by Google Inc. on its servers. Google Inc. will use this information to evaluate navigation on our Site, calculate various tracking data, compile reports on the activity of the Site for us, and provide other services related to the activity of the Site. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when legally required to do so or when third parties process these data on Google’s behalf.

  • Advertising Cookies are used to show you advertisements tailored to your interests on our website or when you browse the Internet. By rejecting the use of advertising Cookies, only non-targeted advertisements will continue to appear on our website or on the Internet.

The advertising Cookies we use are, namely :

NAME OF COOKIE GOOGLE ANALYTICS
ID _ga_gat
Purpose This cookie allows us to collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to create reports. It allows us to estimate the size of our audience and usage patterns and to track actions on the site anonymously.
Expiry This is a permanent cookie that remains on your device once you have finished your browsing session.
Source of cookie Google
Additional information This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses a cookie to track your use of this website and compile reports on website activity for us. This cookie does not collect any information that could be used to identify a person. For information on how to reject or delete these cookies, consult https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • “Social networking” Cookies are used to enable you to share content from the Site with your friends, using sharing buttons, namely on Facebook and Twitter. Social network providers place Cookies on your device in order to obtain and receive information about your use of these sharing services.

For more information about the use of these Cookies by social network providers, we invite you to refer to the privacy policies of the social network providers concerned :

The social network Cookies we use are :

Name of Cookie FACEBOOK
Purpose When a user opens a page on the Site from the Destination Facebook page, the cookie retrieves this information and stores it. We can then use these data to create Facebook advertisements by targeting the people concerned or people with similar profiles (in terms of interests, demographics etc.).
Expiry This is a permanent cookie that remains on your device once you have finished your browsing session.
Name of Cookie INSTAGRAM
Purpose When a user opens a page on the Site from the Destination INSTAGRAM page, the cookie retrieves this information and stores it. We can then use these data to create Instagram advertisements by targeting the people concerned or people with similar profiles (in terms of interests, demographics etc.).
Expiry This is a permanent cookie that remains on your device once you have finished your browsing session.
Name of Cookie PINTEREST
Purpose Pin-It button (which enables the User to pin an item on their Pinterest page)
Expiry This is a permanent cookie that remains on your device once you have finished your browsing session.

10.3 - DISABLING COOKIES

10.3.1 Via your browser settings

Most browsers accept cookies by default. Nevertheless, you may at any time set your browser to accept or reject Cookies on a case-by-case basis or reject them systematically.

However, if you refuse to save the required Cookies or if you delete those already saved on your device, you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of the Site’s functionalities.

We decline all responsibility for any consequences related to the impaired functioning of the Site resulting from DESTINATION’s inability to record or view the required Cookies that you may have rejected or deleted.

For your own information, below you will find advice on how to disable cookies on your device. If you encounter difficulties, please consult the “Help” section of your browser, where you will find further information on how to reject the use of cookies and other similar technologies.

For Internet Explorer :

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

For Chrome :

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

For Firefox :

http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

For Safari :

http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/cookies/

10.3.2 Via professional platforms

In addition, you can also visit the www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/website, as proposed by the European association, EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance), in order to reject or accept the cookies used by the companies registered on this platform.

ARTICLE 11 - MODIFICATION OF THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY

We may revise or supplement the present document to take into account new purposes or changes in legislation. Any such changes shall be in effect as of the date of their publication. In order to remain informed of any changes made, please check this page regularly.

ARTICLE 12 - CONTACTING DESTINATION

For any remarks or queries relating to this document or your personal data, you can reach us at the following email address: contactdata@bbcie.com.

You may also write to us at the following address :

DESTINATION – Legal Office/Personal Data – 5-11 rue Yves Glotin 33300 Bordeaux